Thursday, July 23, 2009
[…] ... which might with equal propriety have been made had no separation been
contemplated." Jones v. Lewis, 243 N.C. 259, 261 (1955).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10.1 governs the execution of separation agreements. Pursuant to the statute, to be valid and enforceable a separation agreement must satisfy all of the following requirements:


•The agreement must be in writing
•The terms of the agreement must be consistent with public policy
•The agreement must be acknowledged by both of the spouses in the presence of a certifying officer as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10 (b).
•The certifying officer must not be a party to the contract


A certifying officer is a "... notary public, or a justice, judge, magistrate, clerk, assistant clerk, or deputy clerk of the General Court of Justice, or the equivalent or corresponding officers of the state, territory or foreign country where the acknowledgment is made." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10 (b)


The execution of property settlements is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10 (a).


The Appeal


On appeal, Gary argued that the trail court erred by concluding the January 10, 2005 document was an enforceable agreement governed by N.C. Gen.